Arts House and Campbelltown Arts Centre acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands we work on, the Bunurong Boon Wurrung and Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung peoples and the Dharawal people. We extend our respect to Elders past, present and future, while respecting Custodians of the vast Nations our digital platforms reach. We extend this acknowledgement to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists, audiences and communities.
Crop mark design element
Crop mark design element

Terms & Conditions

Who we are

Our website address is: https://bleedonline.net

Disclaimer 

 All the information on this website –bleedonline. net – is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. BLEED does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (BLEED), is strictly at your own risk. BLEED will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website. .

Consent 

Please respect the speakers by not recording any content of the session without advanced written permission. 

By accessing this service you must respect the rights of others, including their privacy and intellectual property rights. 

Some sessions will be recorded and available online via the Arts House Vimeo page. 

Moderation of public comments – 

We actively seek ideas, questions, complaints and feedback from the public. We encourage open conversation and debate, but expect participants to behave in a respectful manner. 

We reserve the right to delete comments that are: 

  • knowingly false or mischievous complaints or statements about individuals, companies or the government 
  • misleading, obscene, off-topic, sexist, racist or spam 
  • promotional or commercial in nature 
  • unlawful or incite others to break the law 
  • defamatory or harassing of our employees, volunteers or the participants in our channels 
  • information that may compromise the safety or security of the public 
  • repetitive posts copied and pasted or duplicated by single or multiple users 
  • any other inappropriate content or comments as determined by City of Melbourne. 

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Privacy Policy

BLEED is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www. aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from pixels and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

BLEED will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

10 June 2020 

Crop mark design element
Crop mark design element
Skip to content