Arts House and Campbelltown Arts Centre acknowledges the Traditional Custodians of the lands we work on, the Bunurong Boon Wurrung and Wurundjeri Woi Wurrung peoples and the Dharawal people. We extend our respect to Elders past, present and future, while respecting Custodians of the vast Nations our digital platforms reach. We extend this acknowledgement to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander artists, audiences and communities.
Crop mark design element
Crop mark design element
BLEED

Access

BLEED is a festival that takes place in recorded and live formats in digital environments, and a variety of methods will be used to make content accessible.

The points below are a brief overview of access across the festival, click on them to find out more.

Accessibility Toolbar

Accessibility Toolbar

The BLEED website has been designed with a variety of accessible viewing modes. These options can be selected using the accessibility toolbar toggle on the upper right hand side of every page.

Accessibility toolbar toggling that allows you to set:

  • Resize font (increase/decrease)
  • Grayscale
  • Negative Contrast
  • High Contrast
  • Light Background
  • Links Underline
  • Readable Font

About the Program

You can find information about the whole BLEED program in the following format:

  • BLEED 2020 in Auslan by Luke King

Bookings and Enquiries

Bookings and registrations are available via www.bleedonline.net or by calling BLEED Ticketing on 02 4645 4100 between 10am and 4pm daily or emailing bleed@bleedonline.net to discuss your specific access needs.

If you need to, you can reach the Ticketing and Registrations team through the National Relay Service (relayservice.gov.au) at no additional charge.

  • TTY users: phone 13 36 77 then ask for Box Office
  • Speak and Listen users: phone 1300 555 727 then ask for Box Office
  • Internet relay users: connect to the NRS (internet-relay.nrscall.gov.au) then type in Box Office

If you have questions about access to particular works, please contact the Box Office.

If you are experiencing any troubleshooting or technical difficulties during a performance please call 02 4645 4100.

All event times are indicated in Australia Eastern Standard Time.

Audio Description & Tactile Tours

Audio Description & Tactile Tours

Audio description adds verbal descriptions of visual content to enhance the experience of people who are Blind or have low vision.

Tactile tours allow people who are blind or low vision to have a hands-on experience of the work.

Live Audio Description & Digital Tactile Tour will be available for the following events:

Paeonia Drive: Navigation
by Su Yu Hsin and Angela Goh,
7pm-8pm Thurs 6 August

Digital Tactile Tour
6:30pm-7pm Thurs 6 August
Audio Described desktop performance
7pm-8pm Thurs 6 August

Register here

For Paeonia Drive: Navigation we are offering Audio Description for the performance, as well as a Digital Tactile Tour half an hour prior to the performance. Both of these services will be offered via Zoom meeting, with the same meeting ID used for both.

The Digital Tactile Tour will utilise the screen share function to take audiences on a tour of the 3D virtual world the artists have created, focusing on a handful of the digital artefacts in the space.

The Audio Described desktop performance will utilise the screen share function to live Audio Describe the livestreamed desktop performance video.

If you have any enquiries about this specific event, please call Lily Balatincz on +61 438 996 115.

Pre-recorded Audio Description will be available for the following event:

Becoming The Icon
by Lilian Steiner and Emile Zile
available from Wed 19 August

Auslan Interpreting

Auslan Interpreting

Auslan interpreters provide live translation of spoken English into Australian sign language (Auslan).

mi$$-Eupnea Kidz
by Hannah Brontë
3pm – 4pm, Sun 5 July

Assembly for the Future: Beyond Whiteness – The Rise of New Power
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
12pm – 2pm, Thurs 9 July

Assembly for the Future: Somewhere Everywhere, Right Here – Global Struggle Comes Home
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger,
12pm – 2pm, Thurs 23 July

Assembly for the Future: The Last Disabled Oracle
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger,
10am – 12pm, Thurs 6 August

BLEED Echo, Protocol Series presented by Arts House:

The Virtual Co-presence of the Internet
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 2 July

The Architecture of the Internet
with Areej Nur
10am – 11am, Thurs 16 July

Algorithms, Art and Surveillance
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 30 July

The Cultures of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
8pm – 9pm, Thurs 13 August

The Curation of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 27 August

Pre-recorded Auslan interpretation will be provided for the following events:

Assembly for the Future: Beyond Whiteness – The Rise of New Power
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
available from 15 July

Assembly for the Future: Somewhere Everywhere, Right Here – Global Struggle Comes Home
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger,
available from 29 July

Assembly for the Future: The Last Disabled Oracle
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
available from 12 August

BLEED Echo, Protocol Series presented by Arts House:

The Virtual Co-presence of the Internet
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 2 July

The Architecture of the Internet
with Areej Nur
10am – 11am, Thurs 16 July

Algorithms, Art and Surveillance
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 30 July

The Cultures of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
8pm – 9pm, Thurs 13 August

The Curation of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 27 August

Live (Open) Captions & Closed Captions

Live (Open) Captions & Closed Captions

Live (or Open) Captions provides real-time transcription of spoken English into written English displayed on screen during a live event or recorded live. For live events presented using Zoom, live closed captions can be accessed using the “CC” button within Zoom, or in a browser using a URL provided.

Live Open Captions will be provided in Zoom for the following events:

Assembly for the Future: Beyond Whiteness – The Rise of New Power
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
12-2pm Thurs 9 July

Assembly for the Future: Somewhere Everywhere, Right Here – Global Struggle Comes Home
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
12-2pm Thurs 23 July

Assembly for the Future: The Last Disabled Oracle
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
10-12pm Thurs 6 August

BLEED Echo, Protocol Series presented by Arts House:

The Virtual Co-presence of the Internet
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 2 July

The Architecture of the Internet
with Areej Nur
10am – 11am, Thurs 16 July

Algorithms, Art and Surveillance
with Areej Nur
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 30 July

The Cultures of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
8pm – 9pm, Thurs 13 August

The Virtual Co-presence of the Internet
with Areej Nur,
12pm – 1pm, Thurs 27 August

For recorded content, closed captions can be accessed by clicking the “CC” button in the Vimeo player.

Closed Captions will be available for the following events:

BLEED Echo, Curatorial Digest series presented by Campbelltown Arts Centre

Curatorial Digest: mi$$-Eupnea
available from 29 June

Curatorial Digest: Assembly for the Future
available from 6 July

Curatorial Digest: RE:SOUNDING
available from 20 July

Curatorial Digest: Paeonia Drive
available from 3 August

Curatorial Digest: Becoming The Icon
available from 17 August

mi$$-Eupnea audio visual works
by Hannah Brontë

RE:SOUNDING performance with Bagus Mazasupa
by James Ngyuen and Victoria Pham

RE:SOUNDING performance with Ran Cap Đuôi
by James Ngyuen and Victoria Pham

RE:SOUNDING Research videos
by James Ngyuen and Victoria Pham

Becoming The Icon
by Lilian Steiner and Emile Zile

Assembly for the Future: Beyond Whiteness – The Rise of New Power
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
available from 15 July

Assembly for the Future: Somewhere Everywhere, Right Here – Global Struggle Comes Home
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
available from 29 July

Assembly for the Future: The Last Disabled Oracle
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
available from 12 August

BLEED Echo, Protocol Series presented by Arts House:

The Virtual Co-presence of the Internet
with Areej Nur
available from 8 July

The Architecture of the Internet
with Areej Nur
available from 22 July

Algorithms, Art and Surveillance
with Areej Nur
available from 5 August

The Curation of the Internet
with Areej Nur
available from 19 August

The Cultures of the Internet
with Areej Nur
available from 2 September

 

Text transcripts and text-only formats

Transcripts of audio content and plain-text versions of written content are available via links on the following event pages:

Assembly for the Future: Beyond Whiteness – The  Rise of New Power
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger 
Provocation from the Future available from 16 July

Assembly for the Future: Somewhere Everywhere, Right Here – Global Struggle Comes Home
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger
Provocation from the Future available from 30 July

Assembly for the Future: The Last Disabled Oracle
by Alex Kelly and David Pledger 
Provocation from the Future available from 13 August

BLEED Echo, Witness Essays presented by Arts House

Credit in the Real World: Decay and Digital Identity
by Asher Wolf
available from 20 July

Virtual Embodiments
by Alison Croggon
available from 3 August

Witness Podcast
available from 17 August

Crop mark design element
Crop mark design element
Skip to content